This post contains affiliate links.
Well friends, it was another month of kinda slow reading (at least for me), but I managed to finish fourteen books in November and overall, I really enjoyed them. There were a couple of standouts, but as a whole, it was a really good month of reading. But as always, I like to play favorites and here are mine for the month of November!
Window Shopping by Tessa Bailey: This might be my new favorite holiday romance. It is the perfect combination of sweet and steamy and I absolutely loved the grumpy/sunshine relationship between the two main characters. Honestly, I’ll probably read this one again before the holiday season is over!
Well Matched by Jen DeLuca: So I think this might be my favorite book of Jen’s so far? I completely fell in love with Mitch (more so than I already was) and the dynamic between him and April was perfection. I really enjoyed having an “older” heroine, plus we got some fake dating and there’s only one bed so you know I’m happy.
In the Event of Love by Courtney Kae: So far the biggest perk of having a book coming out is it means I get to read all these other awesome books early, and holy shit friends, you are all going to love this book. I will be raving about it in the months to come, and even though it doesn’t have a cover yet, it has a preorder link, so please trust me when I tell you you need this book in your life.
A Lot Like Adios by Alexis Daria: You guys. This book is so hot. Like I was not prepared for the hotness and it was *chef’s kiss*. I loved this second chance romance and these boneheaded characters, the entire book was a delight on every level. Literally all I wrote in my notes about it was this one word: Perfection.
Love, Lists, and Fancy Ships by Sarah Grunder-Ruiz: Main thing here is to make sure you have tissues on hand because you are going to need them. This book is a stunning and heartbreaking look at grief and love and friendships and family and it handles all of those major life things with humor and care. It was a such a good read, and you can read my full review here if you want more gushing!
Beasts of Prey by Ayana Gray: I haven’t been reading as much YA lately, but Ayana is a Pitch Wars staple and so I wanted to check this one out. And yowza, this book was so good. It’s super long and yet I flew through it in like two days because I could not stop reading. If you’re a fantasy reader of any age, you definitely want to add this one to your list.
Brightest Star in Paris by Diana Biller: Safe to say I am officially in love with the Moore family. But even though I love them so much, the highlight of this book for me was following the heroine on her ballet dancing journey and being transported to Paris, in a way that felt like I was in a whole other world. This book was a complete joy from start to finish.
And there you have it friends! So many good books, I need a few more hours in my day please and thank you. What was your favorite read in November?